Fiber Optic Transceivers

How Do Fiber Optic Transceivers Promote Data Center?

The data center is one of the most critical and dynamic operations which controls most of the things in every segment of human activity such as energy, lighting, telecommunications, internet and even our physical integrity. With so much data should be produced, collected, analyzed and stored in data centers, it is high time for IT managers to get the data centers promoted. Optical transceivers, as a basic and vital component in telecommunication field, it’s a good choice that is related to the promotion of data center. So, how exactly do optical transceivers promote data center? Read this article, and you will get a comprehensive understanding.

Small Package Saves More Space

With more and more equipment deployed in data centers, space becomes a premium. IT managers are preferred to high-density devices to achieve data transmission. To follow this trend, optical transceivers are becoming more compact, but more powerful, which makes them an important piece in server technology. This transformation of transceivers reduces the overall footprint of servers and networks, which makes data centers smaller and streamlined. Take development of CFP as an example: the original CFP specification was proposed to support both 10×10 Gbit/s and 4×25 Gbit/s variants of 100Gbit/s interconnects However, as expected, improvements in technology have allowed the appearance of higher-performance and higher-density CFP2 and CFP4 specifications. While electrically similar, they specify a form-factor of 1/2 and 1/4 respectively in size of the original specification. The following shows the development of CFP transceiver.

CFP-transceiver

Facilitating High Speed Data Transfers

As the ever-increasing demand for more information in real-time, which drives high-bandwidth data transmission, IT managers should seek an efficient high-speed data carrier to satisfy this need. Fiber optic transceiver, which can facilitate high speed data transfers, can accomplish goals. There are different types of optical transceivers available on the market, such as SFP, SFP+, QSFP, which are respectively designed to support different data rates at 1Gbit/s, 10Gbit/s, and 40Gbit/s, ensuring the bandwidth upgrading in enterprise data centers. And with the development of technology, vendors has designed optical transceivers to support 100G data rate, like QSFP28 (shown below), CFP/CFP2/CFP4, etc.

QSFP28

Promoting Data Transmission Process in Data Center

As more executives have a need to make informed decisions in real-time, data centers have to transmit data accurately, securely, and rapidly. In such cases, optical transceivers, which can promote data transmission process, are required. Take 40G QSFP+ as an example, QSFP-40G-SR4, QSFP-40G-LR4, QSFP-40G-ER4 are three types of QSFP+ transceivers. QSFP-40G-SR4 can support link length of 100 m and 150m over OM3 and OM4 respectively to achieve 40G data rate. QSFP-40G-LR4, based on two duplex LC connectors, can support 40G data rate link length of up to 10 km, while QSFP-40G-ER4 can achieve maximum cable distance of 40 km over single-mode fiber at a data rate of 44.6Gbps. There is no doubt that with the help of optical transceivers, users can get information at hand timely and fast. Here is a 40G-QSFP-SR4 transceiver.

QSFP-40G-SR4

Summary

In today’s data-driven world, improving and promoting data center becomes essential and significant. Optical transceivers are some of little things that definitely can make a big difference in this effort. Without the existence of optical transceivers, data center cannot transmit data in such fast speed and for such long distance. Fiberstore, as a professional supplier and manufacturer of optical cabling products, provides a full range of fiber optic transceivers, such as GBIC, SFP, SFP+, XFP, QSFP+, CFP, etc. All of these transceivers are full compatible to the original-brand equipment. You can choose the right one according to your requirements.

Leave a Reply